So it’s not going to be easy. It’s going to be really hard. We’re gonna have to work at this every day, but I want to do that because I want you. I want all of you, forever, you and me, every day.
-The Notebook




So, i'm here. I’ve been censoring myself by not posting much of anything because I know I can be seen, but I badlyyy need this space - a place where my fears, silliness, happiness, craziness, &&& honesty can live outside of my head. HAHAHA

Okay, let's talk about second chances in a relationship. For me, second chances are not simply given, of course they are earned. When timing &&lessons learned aline, when faith..trust has be restored, when bitter words of hurt are slowly being taken back onto themselves from the sweet whispers of change, when you are smart enough to know that you can endure what lays ahead, strong enough to stand up for yourself even if you end up alone, wise enough to know each person’s value & of course intelligent enough not to let the same mistakes happen again.

I must admit I'm a bit of a sucker when it comes to a good romance story. Well, I'm a hopeless romantic type of girl. HAHA! Films such as Serendipity, The Notebook & The vow all managed to tug at my heart strings. I love hearing stories about couples who can still managed to stay together after all the pain & fall in love all over again. 




After all the stops and starts, we keep coming back to these two hearts. Two angels rescued from the fall, and after all that we’ve been through, it all comes down to me and you. I guess it’s meant to be, forever, you and me, after all.

Peter Cetera

I used to think that second chances were given only half of time. Every situation is different of course.
There are moments when we make mistakes and another where we regret it. But then there will always be plenty of moments to make up for it. There are moments  when we make mistakes & another & one more where we realize that there is nothing we can do to fix it. For whatever reason love sometimes hurts. As heartbreaking as it may be, sometimes couples need time to reflect, work out issues & prioritize. Giving someone a second chance often requires a leap of faith. You need to have the belief that things will not only be good the next time round but actually much betterHere’s the thing, we are all human which means we are all imperfect. We sometimes do stupid shit, say mean things, and act in ways we normally wouldn’t dream of. And so does our partner. They are human too. Remember, that in order to have a successful relationship, you must practice forgiveness because everyone messes up from time to time.




P.S 
DEAR MENRICA MIKKI ALMEDEJAR NACAYA,
 hmm you know the story of my life right? And you know that when came into my life, you changed everything. (In positive ways, don’t worry HAHA :p) I wish there's a way to explain to you how happy you’ve made me. I’ve been in a weird unmotivated phase for a while, just because of everything that’s been going on. And now I can’t wait to hurry up &get back on my feet not only for me, but to make you as proud of me as I am of you. No person has ever motivated me like you do. Actually, no person has ever motivated me at all (huhuhuhu). The way you are, is so amazing to me. You remind me of the person I used to be, and who I want to be, and have been slowly but surely getting back. PATIENCE PLEASE! You remind me of what it’s like to just be happy for no reason & for every reason in the world.  And you have no idea how much that means to me.  I know we could both go on with our lives & we could both be fine, but I’ve seen what we could be like if we stay together, forever. That's why this time I'm sure. I am absolutely, completely, truly, totally sure that this is exactly what I want. I am prepared. I know moments of negativity are bound to find their way into my mind. "Was getting back wise? Has she really mended her ways?" Thoughts like these will be rampant initially and I'm ready for them.  Everything is so chaotic right now but when I think of you, somehow I remember that everything is going to be just fine. Hmmm ,  I'm sorry for being so hard on you the past weeks. And hank you for holding on no matter how hard I begged to let go. I love you so so so much. :D








 
Top